Privacy Policy

Please select the document relating to your region and language below.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th July, 2017

Welcome to www.oculusforbusiness.com (the “website”).  EXERTIS (UK) LIMITED, registered in England & Wales with company number 01511931, of Technology House, Magnesium Way, Hapton, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7BF (“Exertis”) and Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited with company number 64641, M50 Business Park Ballymount Road Upper, Dublin 12, Ireland (”Exertis”) are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of information you provide to us, and the choices you have regarding our collection and use. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about you through this website and when you otherwise communicate with us.

Your Consent

BY ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE, PURCHASING OUR PRODUCTS, AND COMMUNICATING OR OTHERWISE INTERACTING WITH US, YOU ARE ACCEPTING AND CONSENTING TO THE INFORMATION PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Information Covered By This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected about you by Exertis and by those who assist us in operating this website.  As used herein, “Personal Information” means information that personally identifies or can be associated with you, such as your name, email address, phone number or credit card number, and “Non-Personal Information” means information that relates to you but does not directly identify you. “Information” is collectively used herein to refer to both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third parties or any websites that might be linked to our Online Services or products.

Information We Collect

Exertis and our third party service providers collect Information about you from a variety of sources, including Personal Information you provide directly to us when you order, purchase, or register a product, request information or samples, register as a user, or otherwise interact with us.  We also collect Information about you from third parties including other online services and our business partners.  We may combine any of the Information collected about you for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information.  Personal Information includes your name, IP address, physical address (both billing and shipping addresses), e-mail address, credit and payment card information, and phone number. Each piece individually is a piece of Personal Information, and we collect varying amounts of Personal Information based on how you engage with us. For example, some of the places we collect Personal Information are when you order a product from us, register to receive communications from us, register your product, create an online account, request product information, promotions or other communications from us, contact or communicate with us, participate in surveys, submit a product review, testimonial, comment, suggestion, or other content to us, access or use our pages or accounts on any third-party social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, or Pinterest, or otherwise interact with us online or by phone, mail, fax, or in person.  Based on how you interact with us and the information you share, we use the Personal Information we collected to process and communicate with you about your order, facilitate the shipment of the products you ordered, process payments, enhance your shopping experience, communicate with you about products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other marketing and research purposes.
Information Collected Automatically.  Our website use various tracking technologies that may include cookies, log file information, web beacons, location data, online analytics (collectively, “Tracking Tools”) to automatically collect Information from you.  We, along with our third party service providers, use Tracking Tools for a variety of purposes, including enhancing your online experience and our product offerings.  We treat Information automatically collected as Non-Personal Information.  Please see below for more information regarding the Tracking Tools that we may use.

Cookies: From time to time we and our third party service providers use cookies, which are small files that are stored on your computer and allow websites to remember information about you. We use cookies to monitor how our Online Services are used, for marketing purposes, and to help personalize and improve our Online Services.

Log File Information:  Log file information may be automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access  the website .  This Information may include your IP address, device and software characteristics (such as type and operating system), browser type, Internet service provider, URLs, referring/exit pages, click data, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Web BeaconsWhen you use the website, we and our third party service providers may employ web beacons (also known as clear gifs or action tags) that are used to anonymously track your online usage patterns.  In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.  This information facilitates more accurate reporting and improvement of our Online Services.

Location Data:  When you access the website via a mobile device, we and our third party service providers may access, collect, monitor, or remotely store information regarding your mobile device, as well as real-time “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates.

Online Analytics:   We use third party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends.  These tools collect Information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other Information, which assists us in improving our Online Services and offerings.

Third Party Ad Serving Companies:  We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website.   Such advertising companies also may separately use Tracking Tools, including cookies, in the course of delivering targeted advertisements to our Online Services.

Information We Receive From Third Parties.   We may receive Information about you from third parties.  For example, if you access our website through a third-party connection or log-in (e.g., through Facebook), such third party may pass certain information about your use of its service to us.  We may also receive Information about you from third parties such as our business partners and service providers.  We may also obtain other Information about you such as change of address, contact information, or demographic information from commercially or publicly available sources.

How We Use Your Information

Exertis and third parties, including Oculus VR, LLC, Facebook and their affiliates (together referred to as “Oculus”) use your Information, including Personal Information, for a variety of business purposes, including:

  • facilitating the sale of products to you, including those sold through this website;
  • responding to your requests, comments or postings;
  • facilitating the processing and fulfillment of orders and payments;
  • product registration and warranty purposes;
  • processing and managing your accounts with us;
  • communicating with you;
  • improving and customizing our products, website, promotions, communications, and advertisements;
  • customer service and technical support, which may include resolving issues or troubleshooting problems;
  • for internal operations such as enhancing our product offerings, marketing efforts, and to conduct research and analysis;
  • developing new products and promotions;
  • for marketing purposes;
  • to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities;
  • to enforce our Website Terms of Use;
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process; and/or
  • to protect the security and integrity of our business, brands, this website, our Independent Consultants and Members and third party business partners and service providers.

We may combine all the Information we collect or receive about you for any of the foregoing purposes.

How We Share Your Information

Exertis shares and discloses your Personal Information under the following circumstances:

  • with third parties that provide a variety of services on our behalf, including the development, maintenance, and support of our website, order fulfillment, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, marketing research and analysis, communications, and customer service;
  • with Oculus to facilitate the purchase, delivery and service of and communications regarding products sold through this website including product registration and commercial support purposes.
  • with third party business partners in connection with our website, product sales and fulfillment, and for marketing purposes;
  • to comply with law, a court order, or other legal process, or in connection with a legal investigation or a request for cooperation by a government entity;
  • to enforce our website Terms of Use and any other applicable terms, conditions and other agreements;
  • to protect the legal rights and interests of Exertis, its business partners  and third party service providers, and our and their respective directors, officers, employees, representatives, and customers;
  • to protect the legal rights, safety, and security of users of our Online Services;
  • to protect against fraud;
  • for risk management purposes;
  • in connection with a corporate transaction (such as a merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution) or proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of Exertis’s business or assets.  In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset of Exertis, provided that the acquirer will assume the rights and obligations with respect to your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • in aggregated or other non-personally identifiable form; and/or
  • otherwise in accordance with your consent.

 

We also may share your name and mailing address with other third parties for their marketing purposes.

 

User Posts/Product Reviews/Share This

Any Information that you post:

 

(1) to or through this website or any social media presence relating to our business, such as a product review, testimonial, or comment,
(2) to social media platforms such as Facebook, or
(3) using a “share this” feature will be seen, collected, and used by anyone who has access thereto, including, without limitation, your user/screen name.

 

You are responsible for all actions resulting from any Information, including Personal Information, which you post via our website or social media platforms.  Please remember that any Information you share or otherwise post becomes public information, is not subject to this Privacy Policy, and Exertis is not responsible for the results of such postings.

Your Choices

We provide you with the opportunity to update and delete certain Personal Information and to opt-out of having your Personal Information used or disclosed for certain purposes.  For example, you may

  • correct or update your Personal Information;
  • change your preferences for certain communications (e.g., catalogues and product offers);
  • choose whether to receive promotions and offers from us;
  • request that we do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes; and/or
  • request access to your Personal Information.

You may exercise your choices at the time of your account registration or product order, via your online account, following the instructions provided in communications sent to you, by clicking [here] or emailing [help@oculusforbusiness.com].

Because we plan our communications in advance, it may take several weeks for your request to become effective. If you continue to receive our communications after expressing an opt-out preference, please let us know so that we can investigate the situation. We will, however, continue to send transaction-based communications if you place an order, request a sample, request customer support, register a product, or make similar requests.

Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect and use your Personal Information, we may not be able to deliver certain products, promotions, and offerings to you.

Data Collection Tools. You may be able to opt-out of the automatic collection of some Information by referring to your web browser’s or mobile device’s options or settings menu.  However, doing so may disable many of the portions, features, or functionality of our Online Services.  For example, most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you have the choice to set your browser to accept or reject cookies.  Each browser is different, so check the ”Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences or visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org for more information.

Location Data. You may opt-out from allowing us to have access to your location data by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device, though some features of our website may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

Third Party Ad Serving Companies.  To change your preferences for cookies used by third party ad serving companies, visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/what-are-my-options.

Information Security

We seek to keep your Personal Information secure and implement reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to help us protect such information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. When your credit card payments are processed, your information is protected by industry-standard encryption technology to provide for the security of customer credit card information. However, no method of electronically transmitting or storing data is ever completely secure, and therefore, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will never be accessed, used, or disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your user password and account login information. We encourage you to set a secure password that is difficult for others to guess, and change your password on a regular basis to help ensure your account remains secure.
In the event that any Personal Information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Exertis will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other action in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Links, Third Party Websites, and Social Media Platforms

Our website may contain links to other websites and social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, or Pinterest (“Linked Sites”) and we share your personal information with Oculus.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices, policies, or content of any Linked Sites or Oculus, even if you link to them from our website or communications.  This Privacy Notice does not apply to any Linked Sites or to Oculus’ use, processing or disclosure of your personal information.  We have no control over the collection or use of information, including Personal Information, on any Linked Site.  We encourage you to read and understand the privacy practices of any Linked Sites that you visit.

Users From Outside the United States

Our website is provided and operated from within the United States and is subject to the applicable state and federal laws of the United States. If you are located outside the United States, please be aware that your Information is being transferred to and stored in the United States, and subject to disclosure without notify to you under the laws of the United States. Our Online Services and the terms of this Privacy Policy may or may not comply with foreign law, so if you do not agree with this, please do not use our Online Services.

California Resident’s Privacy Rights

Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain personal information (as defined by California law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us via the Contact Us information provided below.   For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you.  You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.  Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information

California’s Do Not Track Notice:  At this time, there is no worldwide uniform or consistent industry standard or definition for responding to, processing, or communicating Do Not Track signals.  Thus, like many other websites and online services, our Online Services are currently unable to respond to Do Not Track Signals.  To find out more about ”Do Not Track”, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information online from children under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent.  Please contact us as provided below in the Contact Us section if you believe we may have collected such information without parental or guardian consent.

Email Security

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your Personal Information.  If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your Personal Information, please notify us as provided below in the Contact Us section.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time effective upon posting the revised Privacy Policy, along with the date on which it was most recently updated, on our Online Services.  Please check our Privacy Policy periodically to see if it has been updated.  If a change to this Privacy Policy materially affects the use or disclosure of your Personal Information, we will notify you by placing a more prominent notice on our home page. By continuing to use our Online Services, order products, provide us information, or otherwise interact with us thereafter, you agree to accept such changes to this Privacy Policy.  Please contact us as described below if you would like information regarding any such changes.

Contact Us

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you can contact us in one of the following ways:

E-mail: [help@oculusforbusiness.com].

Mail: Exertis (UK) Limited, Technology House, Magnesium Way, Hapton, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7BF

Attn: Data Protection Officer

About Us

This policy is issued by EXERTIS (UK) LIMITED, registered in England & Wales with company number 01511931, of Technology House, Magnesium Way, Hapton, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7BF  and Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited with company number 64641, M50 Business Park Ballymount Road Upper, Dublin 12, Ireland.

Our Commitment To Protecting Your Information

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where we may request personal information from you.

This privacy policy only covers this website. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of other linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all personal information collected or submitted via our website. On some pages, you may be able to order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are: Name Address Email address Phone number Credit/Debit Card Information

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a product online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected are: Name Address Phone Number (etc.)

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order and ensure that we maintain high levels of customer service to you. We also share your information, securely, with Facebook, the parent company for Oculus products for product warranty registration and commercial support purposed. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. On rare occasions it may be necessary for us to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons relating to the services we have provided to you.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to deliver the product and confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties, with the exception of Facebook/Oculus.

We use anonymised and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personal information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise request us to stop such unrelated uses.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.

Any personal information you provide may be used to verify your identity and assist us in preventing or detecting fraud. As part of these checks your information may be disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can withdraw your consent to processing or access all your personal information that we collect online and maintain by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited, M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Dublin12, Ireland. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information. If you are requesting copies of data a fee of £10 may be payable.

You can correct factual errors in your personal information that we hold by sending us a request that credibly shows that there is an error in our records.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please email help@oculusforbusiness.com.

EXERTIS SUPPLY CHAIN SERVICES LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND

Version: [•] 2017

1. INTRODUCTION

Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited (registered in Ireland with company number 64641 of M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland) and Exertis (UK) Limited (registered in England & Wales under company number 01511931 with its registered office at Technology House, Magnesium Way,
Hapton, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7BF) (we, us or our) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable privacy laws in the country that you are located in, including the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (the NZ Privacy Act) if you are located in New Zealand and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australian Privacy Act) if you are located in Australia. Nothing in this privacy policy limits our rights or obligations under the NZ Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Act (as applicable to you based on the country that you are located in).

This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the ways in which the information you provide to us is collected and used. To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where we may request personal information from you.

This policy (together with our website acceptable use policy and any other documents referred to in this policy) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be collected, held, used and disclosed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information. By visiting [www.oculusforbusiness.com] (our Website) you are accepting and consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this policy.

This privacy policy only covers our Website and the information described below. We are not responsible for the policies or procedures or content of other linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit. If you link our Website to your website, you must remove the link at our request.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Information you give us. This is information that you give us by filling in forms on our website www.oculusforbusiness.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, subscribe to our services, search for goods or place an order on our Website, and when you report a problem with our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and postal and shipping addresses.

 

You do not have to provide us with the information we request, however, it may affect the goods and services we can provide you or your use of our Website. If you do not provide us with a shipping or delivery address, we may not be able to deliver our goods to you.

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a product online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. You may also need to provide us with contact information for other people in your organisation. In these circumstances, the types of personal information collected are typically name, address, phone number and email address. If you provide us with any personal information about any other person, you confirm that you are authorised by the individual concerned to provide such personal information to us for our intended use and that you have informed them of their right to access and request correction of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Information we automatically collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, etc;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), goods you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide or from manufacturers we work with in respect of goods purchased from them. Where practicable, we will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

3. COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to verify your identity and to assist us in preventing and detecting fraud;
    • to complete orders, to ensure that we maintain high levels of customer service to you and to provide you with the information, goods and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about – this may include contacting you by electronic means (including e-mail or SMS);
    • to administer any account you have with us, including verifying your identity and assisting you if you forget your password or login details for access;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you – this may include contacting you by electronic means (including e-mail or SMS);
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
    • for any other purpose authorised by you or permitted under the NZ Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Act (as applicable to you based on the country that you are located in).

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our goods and services that we consider may be of interest to you by electronic means (including e-mail or SMS) in accordance with applicable marketing laws.

If you are a customer of ours, and where we permit selected third parties to use your information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you no longer wish to receive such marketing communications, please contact us at help@oculusforbusiness.com at any time or follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in each electronic marketing communication.

  • Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them; and
    • for any other purpose authorised by you or permitted under the NZ Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Act (as applicable to you based on the country that you are located in).
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above or otherwise identified below to:

  • Oculus VR, LLC (being the manufacturer of the goods we sell through our Website), Facebook (the parent company of Oculus) and its related companies for product registration and commercial support purposes.
  • Any of our related companies or related bodies corporate (including any of our subsidiaries and our parent company, our holding company and any of their other subsidiaries) as those terms are defined in the applicable companies or corporations legislation in the country that you are located in, provided that a related company or related bodies corporate may be registered in New Zealand, Australia or overseas (Related Companies);
  • The following third parties:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • advertisers and advertising networks that require the information to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in a certain postcode). We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website; and
    • credit reference agencies, credit reporting bodies and debt collection agencies for the purpose of assessing your creditworthiness or your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you. Those bodies or agencies may retain that information and provide that information to other customers who use their services.

We may also disclose your personal information to the following third parties if we consider it necessary to do so for the purposes specified below:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, including to allow the prospective seller or buyer to conduct pre-transaction due diligence and to give effect to the sale or transfer;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Exertis Supply Chain Solutions Limited or any of our Related Companies, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • In respect of goods ordered, to the manufacturer of such goods, including Oculus VR, LLC; and
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or permitted by applicable law, including the NZ Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Act (as applicable to you based on the country that you are located in).

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to deliver the product and confirm delivery. We do not share this information with third parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order (such as with our transport and logistics providers who will deliver any goods to you).

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with third parties other than Oculus/Facebook.

Finally, we never use or share the personal information provided to us in ways unrelated to those described above without first providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise request that we do not use your information for such unrelated uses.

6. WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information to our Related Companies and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside New Zealand or Australia (as applicable), including the United States of America, the United Kingdom and Ireland. It will also be accessed by staff operating outside New Zealand or Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties located in, held in, or accessed from the United Kingdom, Ireland, other countries within the European Union and the United States of America noting that some cloud service providers may store data in several countries.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and access. We will take all steps reasonably necessary in the circumstances to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the NZ Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Act (as applicable to you based on the country that you are located in).

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.

Any personal information you provide may be used to verify your identity and assist us in preventing or detecting fraud. As part of these checks your information may be disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information and provide that information to other customers who use their services.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by writing to us at The Data Protection Officer, Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited, M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The NZ Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Act (as applicable to you based on the country that you are located in) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable privacy laws by contacting us using the contact details below. We will not charge a fee for simply making an access request if we do not or cannot provide you with your personal information. However, we may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information that we hold about you. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and set out any mechanisms available to you to complain about our refusal of your request.

You have the right to request correction of your personal information by sending us a request using the contact details below. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to, or making corrections, to personal information that we hold about you. We will then consider if the information requires correction. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correcting your personal information, then (if you so request) we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. We will not charge you for making a request that your personal information be corrected, for correcting your personal information or adding a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

9. COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached your privacy, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by any applicable privacy laws).

If our response to your complaint does not address your concerns to your satisfaction, you have the right to make a complaint to the relevant privacy regulator in the country in which you are located.

In New Zealand, the privacy regulator is the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. The contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner are:

Phone: Wellington: (04) 474 7590

Auckland: (09) 302 8680

Email: investigations@privacy.org.nz

Fax: (04) 474 7595

Post: PO Box 10 094, The Terrace

Wellington 6143

You may also make a complaint through an online complaint form available from https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/complaint-form/

In Australia, the privacy regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are:

Phone: 1300 363 992

TTY: Call 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Post: GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Australia

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be effective from the date of posting to our Website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 2018-06-14.

11. CONTACT DETAILS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Postal Address: The Data Protection Officer, Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited, M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland.

Email Address: help@oculusforbusiness.com.

Privacy Policy

Version 1: October 2017

EXERTIS SUPPLY CHAIN SERVICES LIMITED (registered in Ireland with company number 64641 of M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland) and EXERTIS (UK) LIMITED (registered in England & Wales under company number 01511931 with its registered office at Technology House, Magnesium Way, Hapton, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7BF) (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We recognise the importance of the privacy of your personal data and fully comply with the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (the Act), the relevant Cabinet Order and Ministerial Ordinance, the relevant guidelines and any other laws and regulations. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where we may request personal information from you.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.oculusforbusiness.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This privacy policy only covers this website. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of other linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

For the purpose of the Act, we are a Business Operator Handling Personal Information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.oculusforbusiness.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product or place an order on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a product online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected are name, address, phone number, email address.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, etc.;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you without any deception or other wrongful means if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide or from manufacturers we work with in respect of products purchased from them. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information and will not receive any special care-required personal information without your approval unless permitted by the Act.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to complete orders, ensure that we maintain high levels of customer service to you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form). We will cease, in response to your request, a third-party provision of your personal data;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Oculus VR, LLC, Facebook (the parent company of Oculus) and its related companies for product registration and commercial support purposes.
  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
      • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

    advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users that cannot identify you (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in a certain postcode). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;

    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Exertis Supply Chain Solutions Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • In respect of products ordered, to the manufacturer of such products.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to deliver the product and confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties other than Oculus/Facebook.

Finally, we never use or share the personal information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise request us to stop such unrelated uses.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”) and Japan. It will also be processed by staffs operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staffs engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. We will take necessary and appropriate action for the security control of your personal data including preventing the leakage, loss or damage of our handled personal data. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance. Also, in the case of entrusting a whole or part of the handling of personal data to another party, we will exercise necessary and appropriate supervision over the entrusted party so as to ensure the security control of the entrusted personal data.

Any personal information you provide may be used to verify your identity and assist us in preventing or detecting fraud. As part of these checks your information may be disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You can correct factual errors in your personal information that we hold by sending us a request that credibly shows that there is an error in our records. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, including conducting a necessary investigation, before granting access or making corrections and, based on the result of the investigation, will make a correction of the contents of the retained personal information.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to request that we disclose to you the retained personal information that can identify you except in cases where disclosing such data falls under any of each following items;

i) cases in which there is a possibility of harming your or a third party’s life, body, fortune or other rights and interests;

ii) cases in which there is a possibility of interfering seriously with us operating our business properly;

iii) cases that may otherwise violating other laws or regulations.

Further, the Act also gives you the right to ask us to cease our use of or delete the retained personal information when the retained personal data that can identify you is being handled in violation of Article 16 of the Act or has been acquired in violation of Article 17 of the Act. When you exercise these rights, we will conduct a necessary investigation without delay and, based on the result thereof, may cease our use of or delete the contents of the retained personal information, or otherwise cease the violation.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments, complaints or requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@oculusforbusiness.com.

Privacy Policy

隱私權政策

Version: July 2017

版本:2017年7月

EXERTIS SUPPLY CHAIN SERVICES LIMITED (registered in Ireland with company number 64641 of M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland) and EXERTIS (UK) LIMITED (registered in England & Wales under company number 01511931 with its registered office at Technology House, Magnesium Way, Hapton, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7BF) (collectively, we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

EXERTIS SUPPLY CHAIN SERVICES LIMITED(註冊於愛爾蘭,公司註冊號碼:64641,設址於M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland)及EXERTIS (UK) LIMITED(註冊於英格蘭及威爾斯,公司註冊號碼為01511931,設址於 Technology House, Magnesium Way, Hapton, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 7BF)(以下合稱「本公司」或「我們」)致力於保護及維護您的隱私權。

To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where we may request personal information from you.

為完善保護您的隱私權,本公司謹以本通知說明我們處理線上資訊之實務,以及針對本公司蒐集及利用您資料的方式,您所擁有的選項為何。為了方便您查閱本通知,我們將其公布於本公司首頁,並在每次要求您提供個人資訊時提供。

To use our relevant services and/or purchase products from our website, www.oculusforbusiness.com, you will be required to agree to certain terms and conditions for such use (e.g., the Terms of Website Use and the Online Terms and Conditions of Sale). This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.oculusforbusiness.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

為使用我們相關服務及/或自本公司網站(www.oculusforbusiness.com)購買產品,您將必須同意該使用所需之條款與條件(例如網站使用條款及線上銷售條款及條件)。本政策(連同本公司使用條款[插入網站使用條款連結]與其引用之任何其他文件)說明本公司向您蒐集、或您提供本公司處理的任何個人資料,其依據為何。請詳閱下列條款,俾瞭解本公司與您的個人資料有關的觀點與實務作法,及本公司將如何處置該等個人資料。透過造訪www.oculusforbusiness.com,即表示您接受並同意本政策所述作法。

This privacy policy only covers this website. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of other linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

本隱私權政策僅適用於本網站。本公司不為其他相連結網站之資料政策、程序或內容負責。本公司建議您於造訪所有網站時,檢視其隱私權及安全政策。

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) or the Taiwan Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), as the case may be, we are a data controller or a non-government agency, respectively. During the term of our business operations, your personal information will be processed and used in the format(s) of printed documents and/or electronic files by us within or outside the territory of Taiwan in which we or our delegates conduct their business.

本公司為英國《1998年數據保護法案》所稱之資料控制者,或台灣《個人資料保護法》所稱之非公務機關(依其適用情況而定)。我們將於本公司營運期間,在台灣地區或本公司(或受本公司委託者)營業區域內,以紙本文件或電子檔案之形式處理及利用您的個人資料。

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

本公司向您蒐集之資訊

We will collect, process and use your following personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide your personal information or choose to provide incomplete personal information, the services that we offer to you may be restricted in part or in whole:

本公司將依本隱私權政策蒐集、處理及使用您的下列個人資料,若您選擇不提供您的個人資料,或提供不完整的個人資料,本公司提供予您的服務,將有可能一部或全部受到限制:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.oculusforbusiness.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product or place an order on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

您提供予本公司之資訊。此類資料為您於本公司網站www.oculusforbusiness.com(下稱「本網站」)填寫資料、或透過電話、電子郵件或其他方式與本公司通訊時所提供、與您有關的資訊;包括您註冊使用本網站、訂閱我們的服務、於本網站搜尋產品、下訂及或向本網站提報問題時所提供的資訊。您提供予本公司的資訊,可能包括您的姓名、住址、電子郵件地址、電話號碼、財務及信用卡資訊。

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a product online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected are name, address, phone number, and email address.

在某些頁面,您可能會提交其他人的資訊。舉例來說,若您在線上訂購產品,並希望將該產品直接寄送至收件人處,您必須提交收件人的地址。於此情況下,蒐集的資料類別包括姓名、地址、電話號碼及電子郵件地址。

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:本公司向您蒐集的資訊。您每次造訪本網站時,本公司將自動蒐集下列資訊:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, etc.;技術資訊,包括您的電腦用來連接網路之IP位址、您的登入資訊、瀏覽器類別及版本、時區設定、瀏覽器外掛類別及版本、作業系統及平台等;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.您造訪本網站之相關資訊,包括完整的劃一資源定位器(即網址)、進入與離開本網站之點擊流(包括日期與時間)、您所瀏覽或搜尋之產品、網頁回應時間、下載錯誤、特定網頁造訪時間、網頁互動資訊(如網頁滾動檢視、點擊及滑鼠游標停留)、結束瀏覽網頁之方式,以及您用來撥打本公司客服專線之電話號碼。
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide or from manufacturers we work with in respect of products purchased from them. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.本公司自其他來源接收的資訊。此類資訊係於您使用本公司所經營的其他網站、本公司提供的其他服務或您向本公司合作製造商處購買產品時,本公司從前述來源接收的資訊。當本公司從前述來源接收到您的資訊時,本公司將會通知您,並告知我們預計將該等資訊用於何種目的。

 

COOKIES

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

本網站使用cookies分辨您及其他本網站使用者。cookies幫助我們提供您瀏覽本網站時之優質體驗,並使我們能改善本網站。若欲瞭解本公司使用的cookies及我們使用此類cookies之目的,請詳閱我們的Cookie政策[連結]。

USES OF THE INFORMATION

資訊之使用

We use information held about you in the following ways:

本公司將以下列方式使用您的資訊:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:您提供予本公司之資訊。此等資訊將用於:
    • to complete orders, ensure that we maintain high levels of customer service to you and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;履行訂單、確保本公司能夠繼續提供您高品質的客戶服務,並提供您所要求之資訊、產品及服務;
    • with your separate consent, to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;經您另行同意後,針對您曾經購買或洽詢的產品,提供本公司其他相類似產品及服務之相關資訊;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you (only if we obtain your consent to do so), with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data with your consent, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form);由本公司或本公司允許之特定第三人(僅在您同意本公司如此為之的情形下)提供您本公司認為您可能感興趣的產品或服務相關資訊。如果您係本公司現有客戶,我們僅會透過電子方式(電子郵件或簡訊),就您曾經購買或與曾與本公司洽談的產品或服務,提供您相類似的產品或服務相關資訊。如果您係本公司新客戶,且本公司經您同意允許特定第三人使用您的資料,我們僅會在您同意的情況下,以電子方式與您聯繫。若您不希望本公司以此種方式使用您的資料,或基於行銷目的將您的資訊提供予第三人,請於本公司向您蒐集資料時,於表單(訂購單)上勾選相關選項。
    • to notify you about changes to our service;通知您本公司服務之變更;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
      確保能夠以最有效率的方式提供本網站內容予您及您的電腦。
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:本公司向您蒐集之資訊。此等資訊將用於:
      • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;管理本網站及內部營運所需,包括故障排除、資料分析、測試、研究、統計及調查等用途;
      • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;改善本網站,以確保其內容能夠以最有效率的方式提供予您及您的電腦;
      • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;讓您能夠參與本公司服務之互動功能(若您有參與意願);
      • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;讓本公司能夠戮力於確保本網站安全無虞;
      • with your separate consent, to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;經您另行同意,評估或瞭解本公司提供予您與其他人的廣告是否有效,並寄發相關廣告予您;
      • with your separate consent, to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.經您另行同意,向您及本網站其他使用者建議及推薦您可能感興趣的產品或服務。
        • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).本公司自其他來源接收的資訊。本公司會將此類資訊與您提供予本公司之資訊及本公司向您蒐集的資訊合併。此類資訊及合併後之資訊將用於上述目的(視本公司接收的資訊類型而定)。

     

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    您的資訊之揭露

    You agree that, to the extent permitted by the applicable laws, we may share your personal information with the following parties for the purposes specified below:

    您同意在適用法律允許之範圍內,本公司得基於下述相關目的與下列對象分享您的資訊:

        • Oculus VR, LLC, Facebook (the parent company of Oculus) and its related companies for product registration and commercial support purposes.
          基於產品註冊及商業支援之目的,分享予Oculus VR, LLC、Facebook(Oculus母公司)及其關係企業。
        • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, for the purposes of providing commercial support and fulfilment of orders and account administration purposes.為提供商業支援、履行訂單及帳號管理之目的,分享予本公司集團所有成員,包括本公司之子公司、最終控股公司及其子公司(定義如英國2006年《公司法》第1159條所示)。
        • Selected third parties including:特定第三方包括:
          • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;為履行本公司與下列對象或您之間的契約,分享予商業夥伴、供應商及轉包商;
          • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in a certain postcode). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;分享予要求提供資料俾挑選並提供您或其他人相關廣告之廣告商或廣告網絡。本公司不會向廣告商揭露足以識別個人的資訊,僅會提供本網站使用者之集合資訊(例如,本公司可能會告知廣告商,有500名年齡在30歲以下的男性在某日點擊了他們的廣告)。本公司也可能利用該等集合資訊幫助廣告商接觸其目標閱聽眾(例如,居住於特定郵遞區號地區的女性)。本公司得使用向您蒐集的個人資料,使本公司得以符合廣告商將廣告呈現予目標閱聽眾之期待;
          • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;為協助本公司改善並優化本網站,分享予分析及搜尋引擎提供者;
          • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.如本公司與您成立合約時需評估您的信用分數,則將提供予信用調查機構。

    To the extent permitted by applicable law or your consent has been granted, we will disclose your personal information to third parties:

    在適用法律允許範圍內或取得您同意的前提下,本公司將於下列情況下將您的個人資料揭露予第三方:

        • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.當本公司銷售或購買任何營業或資產時,本公司會將您的個人資料揭露予該等營業或資產之潛在賣家或買家:
        • If we or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.當本公司或其主要資產遭第三方收購時,本公司所持有之客戶個人資料,亦屬於受讓資產之一部。
        • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Exertis Supply Chain Solutions Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.當本公司為遵循任何法律義務,而有責揭露或分享您的個資時,或為執行或適用本公司使用條款、銷售條款條件及其他協議時;或為保護Exertis Supply Chain Solutions Limited、本公司客戶或其他人之權利、財產或安全;包括為防範詐欺及降低信用風險,而與其他公司及組織交換資訊。
        • In respect of products ordered, to the manufacturer of such products for the purpose of product registration and commercial support purposes.就訂購之產品,為產品註冊及商業支援之目的,揭露予該等產品之製造商。

    With regard to the information that you provide about someone else when placing an order, you must ensure that you have obtained the consent required for such provision in order for us to collect, process and use such information for delivery of the product and confirmation of delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

    就您下訂時提交予本公司之他人資訊,您必須確保已取得提供該等資訊所需之同意,俾本公司能蒐集、處理及使用該等資訊以交付產品及確認送達。除履行訂單有必要者外,本公司不會將該資訊與其他人分享。

    We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties other than Oculus/Facebook.

    本公司僅於回覆電子郵件時,使用回郵之電子郵件地址;該等地址不會被用於其他目的或與Oculus/Facebook以外之其他人分享。

    Finally, we never use or share the personal information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise request us to stop such unrelated uses.

    最後,本公司不會透過與上述事項無關聯之方式,或在未提供您機會拒絕或以其他方式要求本公司停止此等無關聯性使用的情況下,使用或分享您於線上提供予本公司之個人資料。

    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    本公司儲存您個人資料之位置

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    本公司向您蒐集的資料可能會被轉移並儲存於歐洲經濟區以外之地點。此等資訊亦將由本公司位於歐洲經濟區外的員工或供應商處理,其中包括參與訂單履行、處理付款資訊及提供支援服務的員工。藉由提交您的個人資訊,表示您同意前述轉移、儲存及處理。本公司將採取所有合理必要措施,確保您的資料皆以符合本隱私權政策、安全的方式處理。

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    您提供予本公司之所有資訊皆儲存在本公司受保護的伺服器。所有付款交易皆使用SSL技術加密。在本公司曾提供您(或您曾自行選定)密碼俾使用本網站特定部分的情況下,您必須自行確保該密碼之機密性。本公司請您不要告知他人該密碼。

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    很遺憾地,透過網路傳輸資訊並非完全安全,雖然本公司將盡力保護您的個人資料,本公司無法保證您傳輸資料至本網站時的安全,您必須自行承擔此等傳輸風險。本公司一旦接收到您的資訊,將採用嚴謹的程序及安全措施,竭力防止未經授權之存取。

    To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.

    為防範未經授權之存取、維護資料正確性並確保資訊之正確使用,本公司已建置適當之實體、電子及管理程序,以確保本公司於線上蒐集資訊之安全性。僅限基於上述目的及資訊安全維護有必要、並經授權的員工能夠存取您提供予本公司之資訊。

    Any personal information you provide may be used to verify your identity and assist us in preventing or detecting fraud. As part of these checks your information may be disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

    您所提供的任何個人資訊,將有可能被用於您的身分認證,並協助本公司防止或偵查詐欺。於該等認證過程中,您的資訊可能會被揭露予信用調查機構,該等機構可能會保有該等資訊紀錄。

    INFORMATION DELEGATION

    資訊授權

    We may entrust, to the extent that we consider necessary for achieving the intended purposes concerning the services that we provide to you, the handling of the personal information collected from you, in whole or in part, to a third party contractor (the ”Outsourced Contractor”) to provide the relevant services. In such circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that the Outsourced Contractor abides by the applicable laws, including by adequately assessing the qualifications and eligibility of the Outsourced Contractor, stipulating a confidentiality clause in the relevant agreement with the Outsourced Contractor, and establishing an appropriate information administration system.

    本公司得在其認為為達成本公司提供予您的服務之使用相關之目的所必要之範圍內,委任第三方承包商(下稱「委外廠商」)處理自您蒐集之個人資料之一部或全部,以提供相關服務。於此情形,本公司將採取行動以確保委外廠商遵守應適用法律,包括適當地評估委外廠商之資格與能力,於與委外廠商之相關合約中訂定保密條款,並建立適當的資訊管理系統。

    YOUR RIGHTS

    您的權利

    You have the right to ask us not to collect, process or use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to process or use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited, M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland.

    您有權要求本公司不得為行銷目的蒐集、處理或使用您的個人資料。本公司通常(於蒐集您的資料前)會告知您本公司是否將為前述目的處理或使用您的資料,或本公司是否預計為前述目的將您的資訊揭露予任何第三方。您得於本公司向您蒐集資料的表單上勾選特定項目,藉此行使您不接受該等處理之權利。您亦可隨時以書面通知Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited之資料保護主管(地址:M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland)以行使您的權利。

    You can correct factual errors in your personal information that we hold by sending us a request that credibly shows that there is an error in our records. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

    若本公司所持有之您的個人資料有任何事實上錯誤,您得向本公司提出請求、並提供能夠證明本公司紀錄有誤之資料,俾改正該等錯誤。為了保護您的隱私及安全,本公司在授予存取權限或進行修正前,將採取合理措施以進行您的身分認證。

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    本網站得隨時納入本公司合作網絡、廣告商或關係企業之連結。若您使用前述連結前往其他網站,請注意該等網站有其各自的隱私權政策,本公司不為該等政策負責。在您提交任何個人資料予該等網站前,請先查閱其隱私權政策。

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    存取資訊

    The Act and the PDPA give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the PDPA by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited, M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    英國《1998年數據保護法案》及台灣《個人資料保護法》賦予您存取本公司所持有之您的資訊的權利。您得以書面通知Exertis Supply Chain Services Limited資料保護主管(地址:M50 Business Park, Ballymount Road Upper, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland)依據英國《1998年數據保護法案》及台灣《個人資料保護法》行使此等權利。本公司採取此政策以更完善保護您的資訊。若您請求存取本公司所持有之您的資料,我們將收取10英鎊之費用,以支應本公司提供您該等資訊的成本。

    In addition to the above, you may contact us in writing to demand that we cease the collection, processing, or use of and/or delete your personal data. However, we may deny your request in accordance with laws and/or regulations.

    除了上述權利外,您得以書面聯繫我們請求停止蒐集、處理或利用您的個人資料或刪除您的個人資料,但本公司有可能依法拒絕您的請求。

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    本公司隱私權政策之變更

    Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

    本公司隱私權政策未來若有任何變更,皆會公布於本網頁,並於適當情況以電子郵件通知您。請經常查閱本網頁以瞭解本公司隱私權政策是否有任何更新或變更。

    LANGUAGE

    語言

    This Privacy Policy is made only in the English language. Any translation hereof into any other language is purely for information and, in the event of any conflict or potential conflict, the English language version shall apply.

    本隱私權政策係以英語作成,任何其他語言之翻譯僅供參考;若各語言版本間有任何歧異或潛在衝突,應以英語版為準。

    CONTACT

    聯絡方式

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@oculusforbusiness.com.

    若您對本隱私權政策有任何問題、意見或請求,歡迎寄信至下列電子郵件地址:help@oculusforbusiness.com